church

Program

Sunday 9 August 2009

13h00 Lunch (Council)
15h00 Council meeting
19h00 Dinner

Monday 10 August 2009

8h00 – 9h00 Breakfast
9h00 – 13h00 Council Meeting
13h00 Lunch (Council)
15h00 – 18h00 Registration
17h00 Aboriginal welcome (Assembly Area)
17h30 Presidential address: Jim Puglisi
18h30 Evening Prayer
19h00 Dinner (First Congress Meal)
21h00 Convivium
21h30 Bus to accommodation

Tuesday 11 August 2009

7h00 – 8h00 Breakfast (at local accommodation)
8h00 – 8h45 Bus to St Josephs
9h00 Morning Prayer
9h30 – 10h30 Major Presentation: Harald Buchinger:
“Ursprung und Entwicklung des liturgischen Jahres. Tendenzen, Ergebnisse und Desiderate heortologischer Forschung”

10h30 Coffee break
10h45 – 11h30 Discussions in language groups
11h45 – 12h45 Case Studies I
13h00 Lunch
15h00 – 15h30 Coffee/Tea
15h30 – 16h30 Major Presentation:
Anscar Chupungco: “Liturgical Year: the Gospel Encountering Culture“
16h30 – 17h45 Discussions in language groups
18h00 Evening Prayer
18h30 Drinks
19h00 Dinner
20h00 Recital: Australian Sacred Music
21h00 Convivium
21h30 Bus to accommodation

church

Wednesday 12 August 2009

7h00 – 8h00 Breakfast
8h00 – 8h45 Bus to St Josephs
9h00 Morning Prayer
9h30 – 10h30 Major Presentation:
Anita Monro, Charles Sherlock, Tom Elich:
“Liturgy and Time – Views from the Antipodes”
10h30 Coffee break
10h45 – 11h45 Discussions in language groups
12h00 – 13h00 Case Studies II
13h00 Lunch
14h30 ELLC Open Discussion
15h00 – 15h00 Coffee/Tea
15h30 – 16h30 Case Studies III
16h30 – 17h15 Short Communications I
17h15 – 18h00 Short Communications II
18h15 Evening Prayer
19h00 – 20h30 Cultural reception: Asia and Pacific Australians
20h30 Bus to accommodation

Thursday 13 August 2009

7h00 – 8h00 Breakfast
8h00 – 8h45 Buses to St Josephs
9h00 Buses leave St Josephs for excursions

EXCURSIONS
1. ART AND CULTURE Art Gallery of New South Wales: selected works of Aboriginal and Australian art, walk through Sydney’s Botanic Gardens and tour of the Sydney Opera House

2. HISTORY Visit the national shrine of Australia’s only saint Mary MacKillop, train, ferry or walk across the Harbour Bridge and lunch at the Rocks and tour of Parramatta leaving Sydney at 1 pm

3. ABORIGINAL SYDNEY Cruise of Sydney harbour with an Aboriginal tour guide, includes island visit

All travel by bus to new Parramatta Cathedral for Congress Eucharist

16h30 Eucharist at St Patrick’s Cathedral Parramatta
17h30 Tour of St Patrick’s Cathedral Parramatta
18h00 Drinks
18h30 Australian BBQ – Chancel St Patricks
20h30 Buses return to hotels

church

Friday 14 August 2009

7h00 – 8h00 Breakfast
8h00 – 8h45 Buses to St Josephs
9h00 Morning Prayer
9h30 Major Presentation:
Dagmar Heller: “Globalisation: Concepts of Time and Spirituality of Time”
10h30 Coffee break
10h45 – 12h00 Discussions in language groups
12h00 – 12h45 Short Communication III
13h00 Lunch
14h30 – 15h00 Coffee/Tea
15h00 – 17h00 Business meeting
17h15 Buses to accommodation
19h30 Departure by bus from hotels to Banquet
20h00 Banquet at Castle Grand

Saturday 15 August 2009

7h00* – 8h00 Breakfast
8h00 Buses to St Josephs
8h30 – 9h00 Morning Prayer
9h00 – 9h45 Short Communication IV
9h45 – 10h45 Case Studies IV
10h45 – 11h15 Coffee break
11h15 Theological Reflection and panel discussion:
Clare Johnson, Irene Mildenberger, Frédérique Poulet
12h00 Questions
12h30 Conclusion and Thanks
12h45 Concluding Prayer
13h00 Lunch

14h30 – 16h30 Meeting of New Council

* 7h00: Mass: Feast of the Assumption